ABRAR Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction

Adam Bailey Rescues and Rehomes (ABRAR) is committed to respecting your privacy. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain how we will use any personal data we collect about you, the rights you have over any personal data we hold about you, and to tell you about the policies and procedures that we have in place to respect your privacy and keep your personal information safe and secure.

This privacy policy applies to you if you have been in contact with ABRAR, entered into a foster care contract or adoption contract with ABRAR, provided personal information in order to make a donation to the rescue, contacted us by email, provided your personal details on our website, or interacted with us on social media, via Messenger.

 

1.1 Who we are

Adam Bailey Rescues and Rehomes (ABRAR) is a Not For Profit organisation based in Dorset. We are a non-destruct, foster based rescue. Our aim is to assist in the safe and successful rescue and rehoming of any animal whose needs we are able to meet, and to provide a safe haven for those that cannot be re-homed.

 

We may amend this privacy notice from time to time. If we do so, we will make a copy of the amended privacy notice available to you.

 

1.2 How the law protects you

We are committed to protecting and respecting your personal data and privacy. This privacy and cookie policy relates to our use of any personal data we collect from you from any of our services. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal data.

As well as this Privacy Policy, your privacy is protected by law. The General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) that comes into force on 25 May 2018 ensures that we use your personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so.

The law says we must have one or more of these reasons for using your data:

⬤ To fulfil a contract we have with you to provide our services

⬤ Where it is our legal duty

⬤ When it is in our legitimate interest

⬤ When you consent to the use of the data

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. But even then, it must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you. If we rely on our legitimate interest, we will tell you what that is.

 

  1. Your Rights

2.1 Under the GDPR your rights are:

2.1.1 To be informed – we must make available this privacy notice with the emphasis on transparency over how we process your data.

2.1.2 Access – you are entitled to find out what details we may hold about you and why.

2.1.3 Rectification– we are obliged to correct or update your details.

2.1.4 Erasure – this is also known as the right to be forgotten.

2.1.5 Restrict processing – you have the right to ‘block’ or suppress the processing by us of your personal data.

2.1.6 Data portability – you have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data that you have provided to us.

2.1.7 Object – we do not use data for direct marketing and/or profiling.

2.1.8 Rights in relation to automated decision making and processing – we do not use automatic decision making or processing.

 

  1. The Data We Collect About You

3.1 We process some personal data. Personal data we process may include your name, address, date of birth, family relationships, information about other pets who live with you, telephone number and email address.

3.2 We will collect personal data from you in relation to the provision of our services to you, or in relation to you carrying out voluntary activities for ABRAR.  These would include details relating to photo identification [driving licence or passport], proof of address, proof that any resident pets have been neutered, [for non-home owners] proof that the tenant is allowed to have a dog live in the home.

3.3 Our collection methods are:

3.3.1 via our website;

3.3.2 by communications, including email, telephone, post or social media;

3.3.3 We do not gather data from you using cookies and other internet tracking software.

 

  1. How your data will be used

4.1 We use information held about you to:

4.1.1 provide services to you and/or enter into a contract with you;

4.1.2 provide you with information or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes or by legitimate Interests;

4.1.3 allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so, e.g. asking a question through our website;

4.1.4 notify you about changes to our services;

4.1.5 fulfil our procedural requirements;

4.1.6 use in the investigation and/or defence of potential complaints and legal proceedings;

4.1.7 enable us to address any donation disputes that may have arise.

4.2 If you refuse to provide us with certain information when requested, we may not be able to to comply with our procedural or regulatory obligations.

We may also process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in accordance with this notice, only where we are legally required or permitted to do so.

4.3 We also embrace the use of social media and may wish to process any comments made public by you.

 

  1. Legitimate interest and marketing

5.1 We may process your data for the purposes of our own legitimate interests provided that those interests do not override any of your own interests, rights and freedoms which require the protection of personal data. This includes processing for business development, statistical and management purposes.

5.2 If you are an existing contact, we will send you information about other events that we feel may be of interest to you. You have a right at any time to ask us to stop contacting you.

5.3 We will never sell your data to a third party for marketing purposes.

 

  1. How we will share your data

6.1 Your information will be retained solely within ABRAR except where disclosure is required or permitted by law.

6.2 We may also pass your data to third party external organisations where we are required by law, where it is necessary to administer the relationship between us or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

 

  1. Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is collected.

When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data, we take into consideration:

⬤ the requirements of our business and the services provided;

⬤ any statutory or legal obligations;

⬤ the purposes for which we originally collected the personal data;

⬤ the lawful grounds on which we based our processing;

⬤ the types of personal data we have collected;

⬤ the amount and categories of your personal data; and

⬤ whether the purpose of the processing could reasonably be fulfilled by other means.

 

  1. Data Deletion

Under GDPR you have the right to erasure under specific circumstances. A request for your personal data to be deleted will be decided on a case by case basis and must be submitted in writing to the contact details provided in this policy.

 

  1. Data Correction

We will correct or update your data at the earliest opportunity provided you make the request in writing to the contact details provided in this policy, clearly specifying which data is incorrect or out of date.

 

  1. Data Security

We have put in place commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees or volunteers who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

  1. Data Inspection

11.1 We strive to be as open as we can be in terms of giving people access to their personal data. A Subject Access Request under the GDPR is your right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. Such requests must be in writing to the contact details provided in this policy. If we do hold your personal data we will respond in writing within one calendar month of your request (where that request was submitted in accordance with this policy).

11.2 The information we supply will:

11.2.1 confirm that your data is being processed;

11.2.2 verify the lawfulness and the purpose of the processing;

11.2.3 confirm the categories of personal data being processed;

11.2.4 confirm the type of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, and

11.2.5 let you have a copy of the data in an intelligible form.

11.3 Please note that you may need to provide identification in order to prove who you are to access your data.

11.4 If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

11.5 In the instance that we do not hold information about you we will also confirm this in writing at the earliest opportunity.

 

  1. Changes

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and you should check back regularly to ensure you are aware of changes to it. We may display this notice to you from time to time to help ensure you are aware of its contents.

 

  1. Withdrawal of consent

13.1 Where you have consented to our processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Please inform us immediately if you wish to withdraw your consent.

Please note:

13.1.1 The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of earlier processing.

13.1.2 If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to continue to provide services to you, or engage you as a volunteer for ABRAR.

13.1.3 Even if you withdraw your consent, it may remain lawful for us to process your data on another legal basis (e.g. because we have a legal or procedural obligation to continue to process your data).

 

  1. Complaints

You have the right to complain about the processing of your personal data. If you have a complaint, please contact us by sending an email  to admin@adambaileyrandr.co.uk , or by writing to AdamBailey Rescues and Rehomes, c/o 11 Forge End, East Stour,  Dorset SP8 5NF, United Kingdom.

If you are still unsatisfied you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office. (https://ico.org.uk/concerns )

 

 

Revision History

Version Date Summary of Changes
0.1 01/02/2018 Policy Created
0.2 30/04/2018 Policy updated for GDPR

Pin It on Pinterest